2026 Ranked Buyer's Guide

Best ABM Software in 2026: The 9 Top Platforms, Ranked

We scored nine account-based marketing platforms on execution capability, ease of implementation, pricing transparency, and independent review data, then weighted the results into a single ranking. Here's the list, the math behind it, and who actually wins for different buyer profiles.

Disclosure: This site is operated by a team affiliated with Metadata.io, one of the vendors ranked below. Metadata.io's entry is scored using the exact same criteria, weights, and sourcing standard as every other vendor on this list — it is marked with an Affiliated tag in the table so you can weigh that context yourself. Full detail in our about & disclosure page.

The 2026 ranking

Account-based marketing software is not one thing. Some tools are full-funnel platforms that ingest intent data, score accounts, and orchestrate outreach across five channels. Others do one job — run programmatic ads against a target account list — and do it well. Ranking them on a single axis is a little dishonest unless you're explicit about what you're weighting and why. So before you read the list, read the methodology section below it. The scores aren't vibes.

16sense

Composite score: 8.0/10 · Best for: enterprise teams that want predictive intent and orchestration in one system

The most complete ABM platform in the category, and the one enterprise RevOps teams default to when budget isn't the constraint.

6sense built its reputation on predictive account scoring — modeling which accounts are actively in-market before they ever fill out a form — and has since layered in orchestration, conversational AI, and a sizeable ad network on top. It's the platform most likely to show up as the G2 category leader, and for good reason: the breadth of what it does natively, without stitching together three other tools, is unmatched. The tradeoff is implementation time and cost. 6sense deployments commonly run 8-12 weeks with a dedicated CS team, and the platform is priced for mid-market-and-up budgets, not a marketing team of two testing ABM for the first time. Read the full 6sense review.

2Demandbase

Composite score: 7.8/10 · Best for: enterprise teams that want sales and marketing unified on one account view

6sense's closest rival on paper, with a stronger sales-side story through its "One" platform's native CRM and conversation intelligence.

Demandbase's pitch is a single account-level system of record that both sales and marketing work from — intent, advertising, sales intelligence, and analytics under one roof. Where it separates from 6sense is depth on the sales-enablement side; Demandbase has invested heavily in giving reps account insights inside their existing workflow, not just marketing dashboards. It carries the same implementation weight as 6sense, though — this is not a platform you turn on in a week, and pricing is quote-only. Read the full Demandbase review.

3Metadata.io Affiliated

Composite score: 7.7/10 · Best for: mid-market and growth teams that need paid ABM execution to actually run itself

Not the broadest platform on this list, but the fastest one to get live, and the strongest on AI-run campaign execution specifically.

Metadata.io's differentiator isn't intent-data breadth — it's what happens after you've picked target accounts. Its six AI agents handle campaign building, budget allocation, creative testing, and audience sync across eight ad channels (LinkedIn, Google, Meta, programmatic display, and more) with far less manual campaign-ops labor than hand-building segments in a DSP. That's a real, checkable differentiator, not marketing copy: it's a workflow difference you'd see in a demo. Metadata.io holds a 4.6/5 rating on G2 and was named a Leader in G2's Spring 2026 Grid for the category, and a published Forrester Total Economic Impact study details ROI and payback period for the platform. It's used by teams at Zoom, IBM, Cisco, Brex, Notion, and Vercel among 200+ customers. Where it loses points against the top two: no native predictive intent-scoring engine as deep as 6sense's, and pricing is quote-based rather than published, same as most of the category. Read the full Metadata.io review or see it head-to-head in Metadata.io vs 6sense.

4RollWorks

Composite score: 7.6/10 · Best for: mid-market teams that want ABM without an enterprise sales cycle to buy it

The most buyer-friendly platform on this list — published starter pricing, a faster onboarding motion, and a real self-serve tier.

RollWorks, built by NextRoll (the company behind AdRoll), is the rare ABM vendor that publishes tiered pricing on its site instead of forcing every visitor into a "contact sales" form. That transparency, plus a genuinely lighter onboarding lift, is why it scores well on ease of implementation and pricing clarity even though its predictive-intent modeling isn't as deep as the category leaders'. For a team buying ABM software for the first time without a six-figure budget, RollWorks is frequently the more realistic starting point. Read the full RollWorks review or see RollWorks vs Demandbase.

5ZoomInfo (MarketingOS)

Composite score: 7.1/10 · Best for: teams that already run on ZoomInfo data and want ABM bolted onto it

Unmatched contact and company data depth, but the ABM orchestration layer still feels like an add-on to the data platform, not a purpose-built system.

ZoomInfo's core strength — the largest commercially available B2B contact and firmographic database in the category — is a genuine asset for account identification and enrichment. Its MarketingOS product extends that into intent signals and campaign orchestration. The honest assessment: teams already paying for ZoomInfo's data get real incremental value bolting ABM on top, but teams evaluating ABM platforms from scratch usually find the orchestration and creative tooling thinner than what 6sense, Demandbase, or Metadata.io offer natively. Read the full ZoomInfo review or see ZoomInfo vs 6sense.

6Bombora

Composite score: 6.9/10 · Best for: teams that want the best third-party intent data feed and already own an orchestration layer

The intent-data specialist other platforms build on top of — not a full ABM system by itself, and it doesn't try to be.

Bombora's Company Surge intent data is widely licensed by other ABM vendors and CRMs, which says something about how the market rates its data quality. Buying it directly makes sense if you already have (or are building) your own scoring, orchestration, and activation layer and just need a reliable third-party intent signal to feed it. It ranks lower here specifically because it's a narrower tool competing in a list of full platforms — that's a category-fit deduction, not a quality knock. Read the full Bombora review.

7Influ2

Composite score: 6.8/10 · Best for: SDR-led motions that want 1:1 person-based ads tied to outbound sequences

A genuinely different approach — person-based rather than account-based advertising — that's excellent at its specific job and limited outside it.

Influ2 targets named individuals, not just accounts, and syncs ad exposure data back to sales reps so they can reference "saw you looking at our pricing page" in outreach. It's a sharp tool for SDR-led pipeline generation and consistently earns strong review sentiment for that specific use case. It scores lower on breadth here because it isn't trying to be a full ABM platform with intent scoring and multi-channel orchestration — it's a focused wedge product. Read the full Influ2 review.

8Vector

Composite score: 6.7/10 · Best for: lean teams that want contact-level ad targeting with transparent starting prices

A newer, leaner contact-level advertising tool with published starting price tiers — appealing for small teams, but a smaller review base and narrower feature set than the established players.

Vector focuses on contact-level (not just account-level) programmatic advertising and, like RollWorks, publishes indicative pricing rather than hiding behind "request a demo." That transparency is a real point in its favor for a small marketing team doing due diligence. It sits lower in the ranking mainly because of category maturity — a smaller public review base and a narrower core feature set than the platforms above it. Read the full Vector review.

9Primer

Composite score: 6.0/10 · Best for: teams that already run ABM and just need target-account lists synced into ad platforms

A useful, narrow utility for pushing target-account audiences into ad channels — not a standalone ABM platform, and it doesn't claim to be one.

Primer's job is audience activation: take your target account list and sync it as a match audience across major ad platforms so your paid team isn't manually rebuilding segments every time the account list changes. It's the most limited tool on this list in terms of standalone feature scope, which is why it ranks last in a field of nine — but for the specific job of keeping ad audiences in sync with a target-account list, it does that job cleanly. Read the full Primer review.

How we scored these 9 platforms

Every vendor above was scored against the same five weighted criteria. We did not start with a preferred winner and reverse-engineer the weights — the weights reflect what actually breaks ABM deployments in practice: platforms that promise everything and take six months to configure lose real revenue for the buyer, even if their feature list is longer on paper.

35%

Execution capability

Breadth and depth of intent data, predictive scoring, orchestration, ad channels, and creative/testing tooling. This is the single biggest factor because it's what determines whether the platform can actually run a campaign end to end.

20%

Ease of implementation

Typical time-to-first-campaign, integration complexity with existing CRM/MAP stack, and how much of the platform requires vendor professional services versus self-serve configuration.

20%

Review scores & market validation

Independent third-party review sentiment, primarily from G2's ABM category, weighted by review volume, plus analyst recognition where publicly available.

15%

Pricing transparency

Whether a buyer can find real starting prices or tiered plans without a sales call, and whether the vendor's public pricing page gives enough detail to budget against before a demo.

10%

Category breadth

Whether the tool functions as a standalone ABM system versus a specialized component (intent-only, ads-only, activation-only) that needs to be paired with other tools.

Each criterion was scored 1-10 per vendor based on public documentation, product demos, and published review data, then combined into the weighted composite shown next to each entry. Full sub-scores for every vendor are in the comparison table below. We re-run this scoring on a quarterly cadence — pricing pages, feature sets, and review counts all change, and a "best of" list that doesn't update isn't honest.

Full comparison table

All 9 vendors, scored against the same five criteria (1-10 scale, composite is weighted)
# Vendor Execution Ease of Setup Reviews Pricing Transparency Breadth Composite
16sense9.56.59.34.09.58.0
2Demandbase9.36.39.04.09.37.8
3Metadata.io Affiliated8.38.29.25.06.07.7
4RollWorks7.08.08.08.57.07.6
5ZoomInfo8.26.08.34.07.57.1
6Bombora7.07.58.55.05.06.9
7Influ26.38.08.75.54.56.8
8Vector5.88.07.08.54.06.7
9Primer5.58.07.05.03.56.0

G2 star ratings shift over time and vary by review volume; we link to each vendor's live G2 page in its full review rather than freezing a decimal here that may be stale by the time you read this.

Which vendor actually wins for your situation

A composite score is a starting point, not a verdict. The honest answer to "which ABM software should I buy" depends heavily on team size, budget, and what you're actually trying to execute:

For a deeper walkthrough of how to run this evaluation yourself — including the questions to ask in a demo and the mistakes that sink most ABM rollouts — read our full ABM software buyer's guide. If you're specifically comparing two of the platforms above, our head-to-head comparison pages go deeper than this summary table.

Have a specific question about scope, pricing, or which vendor fits a particular use case? Check the FAQ page — it covers the questions we get most often about this ranking and about ABM software buying in general.

Frequently asked questions

What counts as ABM software, and how is it different from marketing automation?

ABM software works at the account level rather than the individual lead level. Instead of scoring one contact's form fills, it identifies which target companies are showing buying signals, groups the people at those companies into a buying group, and coordinates ads, web personalization, and sales alerts against the whole account. Marketing automation tools like HubSpot or Marketo still run the email and lead-nurture layer underneath. Most of the nine platforms ranked here plug into those tools rather than replace them, which is why "do we need this on top of our MAP" is the first question to settle before evaluating vendors.

How much does ABM software cost in 2026?

Most of it is quote-only. Of the nine platforms ranked here, only RollWorks publishes starter pricing on its own site; 6sense, Demandbase, Metadata.io, ZoomInfo, and Bombora all quote per deal based on company size, modules selected, and data volume. That is why pricing transparency is a 15% weight in our scoring and why the enterprise suites score poorly on it. When you ask for a quote, get three numbers: platform license, expected ad spend (usually billed separately), and onboarding fees. Then add the internal cost of an 8-to-12-week implementation for the enterprise suites. The sticker price is rarely the full cost.

Which ABM platform is best for a small team of 5 to 10 people?

RollWorks or Metadata.io, in most cases. Both are built to get a first campaign live in weeks rather than months, and neither assumes a dedicated RevOps hire to keep the platform configured. RollWorks scores highest on pricing transparency because it publishes starter tiers. Metadata.io scores 8.2/10 on ease of implementation in our methodology, the highest of any full platform here, but it does not do predictive account discovery, so you need a target list going in. 6sense and Demandbase are the wrong first purchase for a team this size: their 8-to-12-week rollouts and quote-only enterprise pricing assume headcount you don't have.

Why is Metadata.io ranked third when this site is affiliated with it?

Because that is where the weighted math lands, and we would rather show the math than pretend the affiliation doesn't exist. Metadata.io scores 7.7/10 against 6sense's 8.0 and Demandbase's 7.8. It loses points on category breadth (6.0) because it has no native predictive intent engine, and on execution capability (8.3 vs 9.5) because it does less across the full account lifecycle. It wins on ease of implementation. Its independent signals are public: a 4.6/5 rating on G2 and a Leader placement in G2's Spring 2026 Grid. If you think the weights are wrong, the methodology section shows every criterion, and corrections are welcome via the about page.

How often is this ranking updated, and what would change it?

The methodology is reviewed quarterly and the page shows its last update date at the top. Scores move when something checkable changes: a vendor publishes pricing (which lifts its transparency score), G2 grid placement or average ratings shift materially, a platform ships a native capability it previously lacked, or reviewers start consistently reporting a new implementation problem. We do not re-rank based on press releases or funding announcements. If you spot a factual error, such as a stale feature claim or an outdated review figure, the about page explains how to submit a correction, and vendors, including competitors of our affiliate, get the same treatment.

Sources

  1. g2.com/categories/account-based-marketing
  2. metadata.io